SSC MTS Jobs List 2022

SSC MTS Jobs List 2022

SSC MTS Salary and Job Profile 2022 – Check In-Hand Salary

The candidates need to check the salary and their job roles before applying for the SSC MTS Recruitment. The candidates will be paid according to the 7th Pay Commission with an expected basic grade pay of Rs.1800/- and with other allowances like DA, HRA, TA, NPS, etc.

No.-1.  The selected candidates will have to take up many responsibilities like delivering of the courier, assisting in routine office work like a diary, dispatch, etc., including on computers, carrying of files & other papers within the building, etc.

No.-2. Candidates need to check the SSC MTS salary and job profile before the SSC MTS recruitment 2022 to get motivated towards the examination.

No.-3. Check out our live coaching sessions with Testbook Select’s SSC MTS Live Coaching right here.

SSC MTS Salary and Job Profile 2022

No.-1. We have provided the SSC MTS salary structure as per the 7th pay commission along with perks and benefits that are given to the selected candidates.

No.-2. Also, know the job description, roles & responsibilities, promotion, and career growth in detail below.

No.-3. Check out the SSC MTS Selection Process from here!

SSC MTS Salary 2022

No.-1. After the SSC MTS recruitment 2022, the candidates will be paid as per the 7th pay commission. It is expected that they will be paid with pay band-1(5,200 – 20,200) along with the Grade Pay of Rs.1800/-.

No.-2. The take-home salary would be approximately 18,000 – 22,000/- however, the salary would be different depending on the job location of the candidate.

No.-3. The candidates will also be getting other benefits along with the salary which is mentioned below.

SSC MTS Salary After 7th Pay Commission
SSC MTS Post MTS (GP 1800) MTS (GP 1800) MTS (GP 1800)
Tier-Wise Cities X – Tier I Y – Tier II Z – Tier III
Basic Pay 18000 18000 18000
HRA 4320 2880 1440
DA 0 0 0
TA 1350 900 900
DA on TA 0 0 0
Gross Salary 23670 21780 20340
NPS 1800 1800 1800
CGHS 125 125 125
CGEGIS 1500 1500 1500
Total Deduction 3425 3425 3425
In-Hand Salary 20245 18355 16915

SSC MTS Perks and Benefits

No.-1. Along with the salary, the candidates will be eligible for other perks and benefits which are mentioned below.

No.-1. Pension Scheme – The pension scheme is the complete insurance that will be available till death.

No.-2. Post Retirement Benefit – After the retirement, the candidates will be still enjoying the benefits such as Salary arrears, Provident Fund, Gratuity, etc.

No.-3. Medical Benefits – The employees of SSC MTS get medical coverage for themselves and their families.

No.-4. Note: The candidates are expected to be complete 2 years probationary period which is compulsory for the candidates.

No.-5. Get the SSC MTS Results from here!

SSC MTS Job Profile

No.-1. The candidates after they are recruited will have to take up many responsibilities that are destined for the candidates. Along with their roles, they will also have to take the other responsibilities which are assigned by the senior officers which are mentioned below in the article.

No.-1. Physical Maintenance of records of the Section.

No.-2. Helping to operate in routine workplaces, and on the computers, such as a diary, dispatch, etc.

No.-3. Courier delivery outside the building.

No.-4. Work-related to ITI qualifications, if it exists.

No.-5. Carrying of files & other papers within the building.

No.-6. Photocopying, sending of FAX, etc.

No.-7. Driving vehicles, only if they possess a valid driving license.

No.-8. General cleanliness & upkeep of the Section/Unit.

No.-9. Other non-clerical work in the Section/Unit

No.-10. Watch & ward duties.

No.-11. Opening & closing of rooms.

No.-12. Cleaning of rooms.

No.-13. Cleaning of buildings, fixtures, etc.

No.-14. Upkeep of parks, lawns, potted plants, etc.

No.-15. Any other work assigned by the superior authority

No.-16. Download SSC MTS Admit card here.

SSC MTS Promotion (Expected)

No.-1. After the candidates have completed certain years of work, they will be promoted to the next higher post.

SSC MTS Promotions
First Promotion After 3 years of service – 1900/- rupees
Second Promotion After 3 years of service – 2000/- rupees
Third Promotion After 5 years of service – 2400/- rupees
Final Promotion Continues up to 5400/- rupees

SSC MTS Career Growth

No.-1. The candidates will be paid according to the 7th pay commission. The candidates will be eligible for different types of increments.

No.-1. Promotional Increment

No.-2. Annual increment

No.-3. Increment in terms of positions and responsibilities

Note:

No.-1. An SSC MTS may be promoted to LDC by departmental review, even if the employee does not appear for the test, he will by default be promoted as an LDC depending on the vacancies after the completion of 5-6 years of service.

No.-2. Upon clearing the tests, any MTS employee who is LDC can again be promoted to UDC by giving another department test. Or else, on completion of the defined term of service, he could be promoted by default.

No.-3. In extraordinary cases, an MTS employee with exceptional years of service will retire holding a Gazetted rank or under the Secretary Level.

Is SSC MTS A Peon Job?

No.-1. SSC MTS is an excellent way for Indian 10th-grade graduates to obtain a Government job. SSC MTS 2022 Exam (Multitasking Staff) is being held by the Staff Selection Commission

No.- 2. (SSC) to recruit candidates for various positions such as Junior Gestetner Operator, Chowkidar, Safaiwala, Peon, Daftary, Jamadar, and others.

No.-3.  One of the posts is undoubtedly that of a peon, but if they are assigned to a good department and have good bosses, then they would be limited to filing and passing papers.

No.-4. We hope that the above-mentioned information will be helpful for the candidates appearing for the SSC MTS Recruitment 2022.

No.-5.  Candidates can stay connected with our page for more recent updates regarding the SSC MTS recruitment 2022. Download the Testbook App for testifying your performance.

SSC MTS Questions

No.-1.  ‘आधुनिक युग का कुलसी’ किसे कहा जाता है?

(A) रामधारी सिंह दिनकर

(B) मेथिलीशरण गुप्त

(C) गोपाल सिंह नेपाली

(D) ब्रजीर दास

Ans :    (B) मेथिलीशरण गुप्त

No.-2. सस्कृत व्याकरण के जनक किसे माना जाता है?

(A) वाल्मिकी को

(B) तुलसीदास को

(C) मनुको

(D) पाणिनी को

Ans :    (D) पाणिनी को

No.-3. संसार का सबसे बड़ा महाकाव्य है?

(A) कुरान

(B) बाइबल

(C) रामायण

(D) महाभारत

Ans :    (D) महाभारत

No.-4. हिन्दी विषय के लिए प्रथम ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार किसे प्रदान किया गया?

(A) महादेवी वर्मा

(B) मुंशी प्रेमचंद

(C) नागार्जुन

(D) सुमित्रा नन्दन पंत

Ans :    (D) सुमित्रा नन्दन पंत

No.-5. सबसे अधिक बार बजट किसने पेश किया ?

(A) डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह

(B) डॉ. पी. वितम्बरम

(C) प्रणव मुखर्जी

(D) मोरारजी देसाई

Ans :    (D) मोरारजी देसाई

No.-6. भारत का शेक्सपीयर किसे कहा जाता है?

(A) तुलसीदास को

  1. B) विद्यापति को

(C) कालिदास को

(D) मुंशी प्रेमचंद

Ans :    (C) कालिदास को

No.-7. भारत का राष्ट्रगान ‘जन-गण-मन’ को संविधान  सभा ने कब अपनाया?

(A)22 जून, 1947

(B) 26 जनवरी, 1950

(C)24 जनवरी, 1950

(D) 15 अगस्त, 1947

Ans : (C)24 जनवरी, 1950

SSC MTS Questions 2022

No.-8. राष्ट्रगान का गाने में कितना समय लगता है ?

(A) 30 सबैण्ड

(B) 45 सेकेण्ड

(C)52 सेकेण्ड

(D)62 सेकेण्ड

Ans :    (C)52 सेकेण्ड

No.-9. राष्ट्रीय गीत को गाने में कितना समय लगता है?

(A) 45 संकण्ड

(B) 65 सेकेण्ड

(C)52 संकण्ड

(D) 30 सेकेण्ड

Ans :    (B) 65 सेकेण्ड

No.-10. भारत का राष्ट्रीय पशु कौन है?

(A) शर

(B) हाथी

(C) चीता

(D) बाघ

Ans :    (D) बाघ

No.-11. संविधान के किस अनुच्छेद में वार्षिक वित्तीय  बजट का वर्णन किया गया है?

(A) 110

(B) 112

(C)212

(D) 245

Ans : (B) 112

No.-12. राष्ट्रगान ‘जन-गण-मन’ के रचयिता है?

(A) रवीन्द्रनाथ टैगोर

(B) सत्येन्द्र नाथ टैगोर

(C) बंकिमचन्द्र चटर्जी

(D) नारायण दत्त

Ans :    (A) रवीन्द्रनाथ टैगोर

No.-13. भारत का राष्ट्रीय चिन्ह को भारत सरकार ने कब अपनाया?

(A) 26 जनवरी, 1950

(B) 24 जनवरी, 1950

(C) 15 अगस्त, 1947

(D) 26 मार्च, 1952

Ans : (A) 26 जनवरी, 1950

No.-14.  भारत का राष्ट्रीय वक्ष क्या है?

(A) पीपल

(B) नीम

(C) युकलिष्टस

(D) बरगद

Ans :    (D) बरगद

No.-15.  महाभारत के रचयिता कौन है?

(A) कालिदास

(B) तुलसीदास

(C) विद्यापति

(D) वेद व्यास

Ans :    (D) वेद व्यास

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top