SSC MTS Exam English Language Writing Ability

SSC MTS Exam English Language Writing Ability

SSC MTS (MTS) – Latest Exam Pattern

The SSC MTS competitive examination is conducted in two phases by the Staff Selection Commission.

No.-1. Step 1 – Written Examination

No.-2. Step 2 – Descriptive Paper

(1) Step 1 – Written Examination:

No.-1. According to SSC MTS exam pattern, it covers four subjects like Reasoning, General Awareness, Numerical Aptitude, General English.

No.-2.  In the first stage (Paper-1), multiple objective type questions are asked, which is a computer-based examination.

No.-3.  In simple words, to take this exam, each candidate is given a computer in the examination canter, in which the question paper of Paper-1 comes and the applicants have to answer in the same computer.

No.-4. Some other important things of exam pattern are as follows-

Exam Pattern 2022

Part Subject No. of Questions  Maximum Marks Time Duration
A General Intelligence and Reasoning 25 25 90 minuets
B General awareness 25 25
C Numerical aptitude 25 25
B General english 25 25
Total 100 100

Note-

No.-1. Computer Based Examination (CBE) is the first stage of SSC MTS exam.

No.-2. Paper 1 of SSC MTS exam is conducted online.

No.-3. In SSC MTS Paper 1, the question paper is divided into 4 parts, in which a total of 100 questions are asked.

No.-4. Explain that all the questions asked in the exam are objective type.

No.-5. In this, 25 questions are asked from each subject, there are four choices in each question, in which only one correct option has to be selected.

No.-6. 1 mark is awarded for each correct answer in the exam.

No.-7. Negative marking of 0.25 marks is done for each wrong answer to the question in SSC MTS exam.

No.-8. This paper is conducted in both Hindi and English languages, applicants can choose either of the two languages as per their convenience.

No.-9. The duration of the exam is 120 minutes (2 hours) for eligible PwBD candidates.

No.-10. After passing this exam, candidates can enter the second phase.

(2) Step 2 – Descriptive Examination:

No.-1. As per the SSC MTS exam pattern, the Phase II (Paper 2) exam is a descriptive paper, which is conducted offline. Every candidate has to use pen and paper to take this exam.

No.-2. Only those candidates who have passed Paper-1 examination can appear in this examination in the second phase.

No.-3. Some other important things of exam pattern are as follows-

Subject Maximum Marks Time Duration 
Short Essay / Letter in English or in any language which is included in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution

Note-

No.-1. Paper-2 of SSC MTS exam is of qualifying nature. And this paper tests the candidate’s language skills, grammar, vocabulary usage, writing skills knowledge.

No.-2. Paper-2 includes Essay and Letter from which the candidate has to choose either of his choice, either write Essay or can write the letter.

No.-3. The candidate has to write a thesis in about 250 words in a span of 30 minutes. Or write a letter / application from 150 to 200 words.

No.-4. To pass this exam, you have to get at least 33% marks.

No.-5. This paper is conducted in both Hindi and English languages, applicants can choose either of the two languages as per their convenience.

No.-6. The duration of the exam is 45 minutes for eligible PwBD candidates.

No.-7. Candidates are required to pass paper-1 and paper-2 to get a job in government department by SSC MTS exam.

SSC MTS (MTS) Exam Syllabus:

No.-1. In the first phase of SSC GD exam, questions of 4 subjects like General Intelligence and Reasoning, General Awareness, Numerical Aptitude, General English are asked. Which are as follows:

General Intelligence and Reasoning –

No.-1. The main objective of this test is to check the mental ability, normal blood relations and logical strength of the applicants.

No.-2. This includes analogies, alphabet and number series, coding and decoding, mathematical operations, relationships, data interpretation and efficiency,

No.-3.  inference and decision making, similarities and differences, analytical reasoning, classification, instructions, statement-logic and values, etc.

General Awareness –

No.-1. This part of CBE in SSC MTS exam is to test the environment around the candidate, knowledge of current events happening and general awareness of the society.

No.-2. Questions related to general knowledge include current affairs knowledge, Indian geography, culture and history of India including freedom struggle, Indian politics and constitution,

No.-3.  Indian economy, environmental issues related to India and the world, sports, general scientific and technological development etc. Are included.

General English –

No.-1. The subject of English language is a common subject in all SSC exams. The objective of the subject is to check the basic understanding of the candidate, correct grammar usage of Hindi / English language, vocabulary usage and writing ability.

No.-2. It includes questions like Spot error, Feel in the blanks, Cynonyms / Hononemes, Antonyms, Spelling / detecting-Miss Spellt Word, Idioms and Frances, One Word Substitution, Improvement of Sentences, Active / Passive Voice of Verbs etc.

Numerical Aptitude –

No.-1. This part of SSC MTS exam tests the mathematical skills of the applicants. Number System, Algebra, Ratio, Interest, Percentage,

No.-2. Simplification, Geometry, Average, Decimal, Ratio, Percentage, Time and Work, Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss,

No.-3. Geometry, in the mathematics subject under First Stage CBT Questions like trigonometry, trigonometry, elementary statistics, square root, age calculation, calendar and clock etc. are asked.

Conclusion:

No.-1. On getting the correct understanding of any exam, a candidate gets good marks by cracking exam.

No.-2.  Here we have provided detailed information related to SSC MTS exam pattern and syllabus in this short article which includes written exam and descriptive exam.

No.-3. We hope that this updated information we have updated will help you gain confidence and prepare for the exam. If you have any problem or question about MTS exam pattern and syllabus, then you can ask us by commenting in the comment section-

SSC MTS Exam English Question

No.-1.  आधनिक युग की मीरा के नाम से किसे जाना है?

(A) अमृता प्रीतम को

(B) महादेवी वर्मा को

(C) अरूंधती राय को

(D) शोभा डे को

Ans : (B) महादेवी वर्मा को

No.-2.  बजट को किस सूची में रखा गया है?

(A) संघ सूची

(B) राज्य सूची

(C) समवर्ती सूची

(D) इनमें से सभी में

Ans : (C) समवर्ती सूची

No.-3. राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के प्रारूप को संविधान सभा के द्वारा कब अपनाया गया?

(A) 22 जुलाई, 1945

(B) 22 जुलाई, 1947

(C) 30 अप्रैल, 1947

(D) 24 अगस्त, 1946

Ans : (B) 22 जुलाई, 1947

No.-4.  रेल बजट को सामान्य बजट से किस समिति के सफारिश के आधार पर अलग किया गया?

(A) लुईस समिति

(B) ऑकवर्थ समिति

(C) वर्मा समिति

(D) मुखर्जी समिति

Ans : (B) ऑकवर्थ समिति

No.-5.  भारतीय तिरंगा झंडा के बीच चक्र में कुल कितनी तिलियाँ है?

(A) 14

(B) 20

(C) 24

(D) 34

Ans : (C) 24

No.-6.  स्वतंत्र भारत का प्रथम बजट पेश किया था ?

(A) आर के षन्मुखम् शेट्टी ने

(B) डॉ. डी आर. प्रधान ने

(C) जॉन मथाई ने

(D) बी के श्रीवास्तव ने

Ans : (A) आर के षन्मुखम् शेट्टी ने

No.-7 भारत का राष्ट्रीय कैलेण्डर को भारत सरकार के द्वारा कब अपनाया गया?

(A) 15 अगस्त, 1947

(B) 22 मार्च, 1957

(C) 16 अप्रैल, 1946

(D) 26 जनवरी, 1950

Ans : (B) 22 मार्च, 1957

SSC MTS Question 2022

No.-8. भारत का राष्ट्रीय जलीय जीव क्या है?

(A) दरियाई घोड़ा

(B) घड़ियाल

(C) डॉल्फिन

(D) स्टार फिश

Ans : (C) डॉल्फिन

No.-9.  VAT को सर्वप्रथम किस राज्य ने अपनाया ?

(A) बिहार

(B) उत्तर प्रदेश

(C) मध्य प्रदेश

(D) हरियाणा

Ans : (D) हरियाणा

No.-10. प्रथम हिन्दी सम्मेलन 1975 में कहाँ पर सम्पन्न  हुआ?

(A) दिल्ली

(B) कोलकाता

(C) मुम्बई

(D) नागपुर

Ans : (D) नागपुर

No.-11. सेनवैट का संबंध किससे है?

(A) सीमा शुल्क से

(B) आयकर से

(C) निगम कर से

(D) उत्पाद शुल्क से

Ans : (D) उत्पाद शुल्क से

No.-12. विश्व की सबसे प्राचीन लिखित भाषा किसको माना जाता है?

(A) हिन्दी

(B) ग्रीक

(C) रोमन

(D) सुमेरियन

Ans :    (D) सुमेरियन

No.-13. भारतीय संविधान के 8वीं अनुसूची में कितनी भाषाओं को सम्मिलित किया गया है?

(A) 8

(B) 12

(C) 14

(D) 22

Ans : (D) 22

No.-14.  ‘सत्यमेव जयते’ कहाँ से लिया गया है?

(A) समायण से

(B) महाभारत से

(C) गुडयोपनिषद् से

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Ans :    (C) गुडयोपनिषद् से

No.-15. भारत में सबांधिक बोली जाने वाला भाषा है?

(A) अंग्रेजी

(B) बांग्ला

(C) हिन्दी

(D) तेलगु

Ans :    (C) हिन्दी

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top