SSC MTS Full Form 2022

What is SSC MTS Full Form? Every year lakhs of candidates apply for this post and this is the most frequently asked question. The full form of SSC MTS is the Staff Selection Commission exam for Multi-Tasking Staff. As this is clear by the SSC MTS full form, the exam is conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) on the national level.

No.-1.  SSC MTS exam is conducted to recruit the personnel for the Group D job profile under the Central Government of India. Aspirants can apply for SSC MTS exam on the official website of SSC – ssc.nic.in.

No.-2. Along with the full form of SSC MTS, it is important to understand different posts under SSC MTS, job responsibility, and other important aspects regarding SSC MTS full form. To know more, read the full article below.

What is SSC MTS Full Form?

As we know by now, the full form of SSC MTS is the Staff Selection Commission exam for Multi-Tasking Staff.

No.-1. It is important to know that along with SSC MTS, SSC also conducts recruitment exams for other posts such as SSC CGL, SSC GD Constable, and SSC JE.

No.-2. The eligibility criteria varies as per the post you will apply for. SSC MTS exam is conducted as per the vacancies available in the various departments under the Central Government of India.

SSC MTS Full Form – Overview

Name of the exam SSC MTS
SSC MTS Full Form Staff Selection Commission exam for Multi-Tasking Staff.
Conducting Authority Staff Selection Commission (SSC)
Mode of exam Paper 1: Online- Objective (Multiple Choice Questions)

Paper 2: Offline- Descriptive (Essay/ Letter Writing)

Minimum Eligibility Criteria Education – Class 10th

Age – 18 years

Frequency of exam As per the vacancy

SSC MTS Eligibility Criteria

Candidates willing to apply for SSC MTS exam must go through the detailed eligibility criteria of SSC MTS. The three major factors on which SSC MTS eligibility criteria depend are – nationality, age limit and educational qualification. Check below the points to know the SSC MTS eligibility criteria in brief.

No.-1. Educational Qualification: Candidates must have passed Class 10th to apply for SSC MTS.

No.-2. Age Limit: Applicants must be in between 18 years to 25 years.

SSC MTS Job profile

No.-1. As we understand by the full form of SSC MTS that the exam is conducted to recruit the personnel for multi-tasking in non-technical posts.

No.-2. Let’s discuss the job profiles on which shortlisted candidates will be recruited. Check below the table to know about the SSC MTS job profiles.

SSC MTS Job Responsibility

No.-1. Along with the SSC MTS full form, it is important to understand the job responsibility of SSC MTS. As the SSC MTS post is for multi-tasking, staff need to be active and understand the responsibilities for the post. Check below the points to know the SSC MTS job responsibilities.

No.-1. All departmental records and files are kept in good physical condition.

No.-2. The cleanliness and upkeep of the posted section/unit in general.

No.-3. Carrying files and other documents within the department.

No.-4. Sending faxes and doing Xerox.

No.-5. In the department, there is other non-clerical work.

No.-6. Assisting with typical office tasks such as a diary, dispatch, and computer work.

No.-7. Letters/Documents are delivered (outside the building).

No.-8. Ward responsibilities and department monitoring.

No.-9. Opening and closing of the building’s rooms.

No.-10. Cleaning of the rooms in the building

No.-11. Dusting the furniture is a must.

No.-12. Buildings and fixtures need to be cleaned.

No.-13. Work that relates to his ITI credentials.

No.-14. If you have a valid driver’s license, you can drive a car.

SSC MTS Exam Pattern

 As per the exam pattern of SSC MTS, there will be two papers. Paper I will contain multiple choice questions and Paper II will consist of descriptive type questions. Candidates need to write essays and letter writing. Check the table to understand the exam pattern of SSC MTS 2021.

SSC MTS Exam Pattern 2021 (Paper 1 & 2)

Paper Type Mode Duration
Paper 1 Objective Multiple Choice Computer-Based Exam 90 minutes
Paper 2 Descriptive Paper Offline 30 minutes

SSC MTS Question

No.-1.  प्रथम ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार किसे प्रदान किया गया?

(A) डॉ. अमृता पटेल

(B) महादेवी वर्मा

(C) सुमित्रा नन्दन पंत

(D) जी शंकर कुरूप

Ans : (D) जी शंकर कुरूप

No.-2.  वायु में नाइट्रोजन कितना प्रतिशत होता है?

(A) 78%

(B) 718

(C) 0.03%

(D) 21%

Ans : (A) 78%

No.-3. संगीत के क्षेत्र का सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार है ?

(A) गैमी पुरस्कार

(B) बोरलॉग पुरस्कार

(C) रैमन मैग्सेसे

(D) भारत रत्ल

Ans : (A) गैमी पुरस्कार

No.-4.  मनुष्य के शरीर में कितना रक्त पाया जाता है?

(A) 4-5 लीटर

(B) 5-6 लीटर

(C) 6-7 लीटर

(D) 7-8 लीटर

Ans : (B) 5-6 लीटर

No.-5. श्वेत रक्त का जीवन काल है?

(A) 120 दिन

(B) 60 दिन

(C) 40 दिन

(D) 2-4 दिन

Ans : (D) 2-4 दिन

No.-6. पचे हुए भोजन का अवशोषण कहाँ पर होता है ?

(A) आमश्य

(B) बड़ी आँत

(C) छोटी आँत

(D) अत: ग्रहण

Ans : (C) छोटी आँत

SSC MTS Question Answer 2022

No.-7. ब्लड बैंक कहलाता है ?

(A) स्पलीन (प्लीहा)

(B) लीवर

(C) सेरेनम

(D) अस्थिमज्जा

Ans : (A) स्पलीन (प्लीहा)

No.-8. सर्वाधिक लवणता वाला झील है ?

(A) मृत सागर

(B) कैस्पियन सागर

(C) वान झील

(D) साम्भर झील

Ans : (C) वान झील

No.-9. समुद्री जल की औसत लवणता कितनी होती है?

(A) 20%

(B) 30%

(C) 35%

(D) 45%

Ans : (C) 35%

No.-10. संवहनीय वर्षा किस क्षेत्र में सर्वाधिक होती है?

(A) विषुवत्तीय क्षेत्र में

(B) समशीतोष्ण क्षेत्र में

(C) ध्रुवीय क्षेत्र में

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Ans : (A) विषुवत्तीय क्षेत्र में

No.-11. लार में कौन-सा एंजाइम पाया जाता है ?

(A) माल्टोज

(B) सुक्रोज

(C) लैक्टोज

(D) ययलिन

Ans : (D) ययलिन

No.-12. रक्तचाप किस यंत्र से मापा जाता है?

(A) टोपोमीटर

(B) स्फिग्मोमौनोमीटर

(C) नाइनोमीटर

(D) बैरोमीटर

Ans : (B) स्फिग्मोमौनोमीटर

No.-13. मानव शरीर का सामान्य ताप कितना होता है ?

(A) 98.6°F

(B) 37°C

(C) 310K

(D) तीनों सही है

Ans : (D) तीनों सही है

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top