SSC MTS Exam English Language Vocabulary

SSC MTS Exam English Language Vocabulary

SSC MTS vocabulary is covered in the English section of the Multitasking Staff Tier 1 exam. It is considered as one of the most scoring topic as it accounts for around 10 – 12 questions out of 25 questions.

No.-1. Candidates usually lose their marks by making small mistakes in the vocabulary questions. In this article,

No.-2.  we are providing SSC MTS vocabulary important tips to score well in the upcoming stage 1 of the selection process of the Multi-Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff (MTS) exam 2022.

No.-3. In addition to that, we are also sharing with you a compilation of 50+ SSC MTS vocabulary questions.

No.-4. These questions include previous year SSC English vocabulary questions based on synonyms, antonyms, idioms and phrases asked in the exams.

SSC MTS English Language Vocabulary Syllabus and Topics

No.-1. Out of all the topics, the syllabus of English vocabulary is very vast and candidates must allot some time out of their schedule for this section on the daily basis.

No.-2. To ace this section and attempt maximum questions from this topic, aspirants must have thorough familiarity with sub-topics and prioritize the topics as per their weightage.

No.-3. Let us have a glace at the table below which enlists the sub-topics that constitute the MTS English vocabulary syllabus:

SSC MTS Vocabulary Syllabus

Section Sub Topic
Vocabulary Synonyms – Antonyms
One Word Substitution
Idioms and phrases
Cloze Test
Spelling Error
Sentence or phrase replacement
Fill in the Blanks

Tips To Improve SSC MTS Exam Vocabulary

No.-1. Try to relate words to images and visual representations.

No.-2. When you hear a word, attempt to visualise it in your mind and then connect the picture to the idiom and its meaning.

No.-3. Taking one step at a time

No.-4. Do not attempt to learn all of the terms in a single day.

No.-5. Set a goal of learning a certain number of words every day.

No.-6. Write an essay, a story, or a paragraph

No.-7. Try writing a paragraph on any topic and using those terms in that paragraph. This activity will also assist you with your descriptive writing.

No.-8. Learn, write and revise

No.-9. Read the newspaper every day and make a list of tough terms.

No.-10. While attempting SSC MTS Vocabulary questions given in the fill in the blanks format, read the text attentively and try to connect the meaning of the words in the choice to those in the sentence.

No.-11. Practise previous years’ papers and mock tests.

SSC MTS Vocabulary Books 2022

No.-1. Choosing the right study material is the first and the most important aspect of preparation for any exam. The whole study plan and preparation strategy are based on the books that an individual refers to.

No.-2.  The table given below mentions some of the most popular English books that are being referred to by the aspirants while preparing for the SSC MTS Paper 1.

No.-3. These books are easy to read and written in the simplest way possible and are relevant for tier 1 of the exam.

SSC MTS Questions

No.-1.  15वें वित्त आयोग को मंजूरी कब मिली ?

(A) 22 नवम्बर, 1919

(B) 22 नवम्बर, 2017

(C) 22 अक्टूबर, 2018

(D) 22 दिसम्बर, 2020

Ans : (B) 22 नवम्बर, 2017

No.-2.  नीति आयोग का प्राथमिक कार्य क्या है?

(A) सामाजिक और आर्थिक मुद्दों पर सलाह देना

(B) सामाजिक और धार्मिक मुद्दों पर सलाह देना

(C) राजनीतिक मुद्दे पर सलाह देना

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Ans : (A) सामाजिक और आर्थिक मुद्दों पर सलाह देना

No.-3.  नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष को किस स्तर का दर्जा प्राप्त होता है?

(A) कैबिनेट मंत्री

(B) राज्य मंत्री

(C) उपमंत्री

(D) वित्त मंत्री

Ans : (A) कैबिनेट मंत्री

No.-4.  नीति आयोग के प्रथम उपाध्यक्ष कौन हुए?

(A) सुधीर कुमार

(B) राजीव सक्सेना

(C) अरविन्द पानगड़िया

(D) राकेश मोहन

Ans : (C) अरविन्द पानगड़िया

No.-5.  नीति आयोग के प्रथम सी ई ओ कौन हुए?

(A) सिन्धुश्री खुल्लर

(B) ए. के. माथुर

(C) के. एन. मिश्रा

(D) डी. पी. यादव

Ans : (A) सिन्धुश्री खुल्लर

No.-6.  केन्द्रीय वित्त आयोग का गठन कौन करता है?

(A) प्रधानमंत्री

(B) मंत्रीमंडल

(C) मंत्री परिषद्

(D) राष्ट्रपति

Ans : (D) राष्ट्रपति

No.-7.  नीति आयोग के क्रियान्वयन का दायित्व किस पर है?

(A) केन्द्र सरकार

(B) राज्य सरकार

(C) वित्त आयोग

(D) A एवं B दोनों

Ans : (D) A एवं B दोनों

SSC MTS Question 2022

No.-8. 15वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष कौन है?

(A) एन के सिंह

(B) बी. के. सिंह

(C) एस. के. माथुर

(D) रामनाथ पवार

Ans : (A) एन के सिंह

No.-9. 24. 14वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष कौन थे?

(A) जयपाल सिंह

(B) वाई. वी. रेड्डी

(C) चन्द्र मौलेश्वर

(D) संजीव श्रीवास्तव

Ans : (B) वाई. वी. रेड्डी

No.-10.  कोई वित्तीय आवंटन नहीं करता है?

(A) नीति आयोग

(B) वित्त आयोग

(C) योजना आयोग

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Ans : (A) नीति आयोग

No.-11.  किस संविधान संशोधन अधिनियम द्वारा भारत में GST लागू किया गया?

(A) 101वाँ

(B) 99वाँ

(C) 96वाँ

(D) 100वाँ

Ans : (A) 101वाँ

No.-12.  GST बिल पर राष्ट्रपति ने मंजूरी कब प्रदान की?

(A) 8 सितम्बर, 2020

(B) 8 सितम्बर, 2018

(C) 8 सितम्बर, 2016

(D) 8 सितम्बर, 2019

Ans : (C) 8 सितम्बर, 2016

No.-13. भारत में GST को किस समिति के सिफारिश के आधार पर लागू किया गया?

(A) राजन समिति

(B) अमिताभ समिति

(C) विजय केलकर समिति

(D) राघवन समिति

Ans : (C) विजय केलकर समिति

No.-14. GST का ब्रांड एम्बेस्डर कौन है?

(A) शाहरुख खान

(B) सलमान खान

(C) अमिताभ बच्चन

(D) दिपिका पादुकोण

Ans : (C) अमिताभ बच्चन

No.-15. GST बिल पारित करने वाला प्रथम राज्य है।

(A) उत्तर प्रदेश

(B) महाराष्ट्र

(C) बिहार

(D) असम

Ans : (D) असम

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top