Top 100 Computer General Knowledge Questions Answers

Top 100 Computer General Knowledge Questions Answers

Top 100 Computer General Knowledge Questions  |  Computer General Knowledge Questions  | Top 100 Computer General Knowledge    | Top 100 Computer General Knowledge Questions  | Top 100 Computer General Knowledge Questions  | Top 100 Computer  Knowledge Questions  |

These are the selective and important questions of the computer. You can increase your knowledge by learning these computer questions which help to you while solving computer questions in ssc and bank exams.

Top 100 Computer General Knowledge Questions Answers

No.-1.  What is the control unit’s function in the CPU of a computer?

(A) To store program instructions,

(B) To perform logical operations,

(C) To transfer data to primary storage,

(D) To decode program instructions

Ans: A

No.-2. Who is father of modern computers?

(A) Ratther ford,

(B) Gordon E. moore,

(C) Charles babbage,

(D) James gosling

Ans: C

No.-3.  Period of 1st generation computer-

(A) 1960-1970,

(B) 1940-1956,

(C) 1940-1958,

(D) 1950-1962

Ans: B

No.-4.  What is the extension of plain text file of computer?

(A)  .text,

(B)  .txt,

(C)  .tt,

(D)  .tx

Ans: B

No.-5.  Information Communication Technology (ICT) involves primarily-

(A) Enrichment of existing knowledge,

(B) Storage and communication of information,

(C) Installation of equipment’s,

(D) Use of technology for teaching

Ans: B

No.-6.  Text in a column is generally aligned _ .

(A) Justified,

(B) Right,

(C) Centre,

(D) Left

Ans: D

No.-7.  Back up of the data files will help to prevent what?

(A) Loss of confidentiality,

(B) Duplication of data,

(C) Loss of data,

(D) Virus infection

Ans: C

No.-8.  The background of any Word document _ .

(A) Is always white color,

(B) Is the color you preset under the Option menu,

(C) Is always the same for the entire document,

(D) Can have any color you choose

Ans: D

No.-9.  GPS is a system that helps in locating positions with the help of-

(A) Microwaves,

(B) Satellites,

(C) Police intelligence,

(D) Wireless communication

Ans: B

No.-10.  The _ of software contains lists of commands and options.

(A) Menu bar,

(B) Toolbar,

(C) Title bar,

(D) Formula bar

Ans: A

No.-11.  A _ can make it easier to play games.

(A) Mouse,

(B) Joystick,

(C) Keyboard,

(D) Pen

Ans: B

No.-12.  What is a Virtual memory in computer?

(A) A type of memory used in super computers,

(B) An extremely large secondary memory,

(C) An illusion of extremely large main memory,

(D) An extremely large main memory

Ans: C

No.-13.  The fastest memory in a computer system is-

(A) ROM,

(B) RAM,

(C) Cache,

(D) Hard disk

Ans: C

No.-14.  Who has invented PHP ?

(A) Charles Babbage,

(B) IBM,

(C) Rasmus lerdorf,

(D) Intel corporation

Ans: C

No.-15.  The RAM memory located in which section of a computer?

(A) Expansion board,

(B) Motherboard,

(C) Storage device,

(D) Output device

Ans : B

No.-16.  The binary language consists of _ digit(s).

(A) 8

(B) 2

(C) 1,000

(D) 1

Ans : B

No.-17.  A _ is approximately one billion bytes.

(A) Kilobyte,

(B) Bit,

(C) Gigabyte,

(D) Megabyte

Ans : C

No.-18.  Which of the following doesn’t describe one or more characteristics of a computer?

(A) External storage,

(B) Stored program,

(C) Electronic,

(D) Internet connectivity

Ans: A

No.-19.  RAM can be called as the _ of computer processor.

(A) Operating room,

(B) Waiting room,

(C) Planning room,

(D) None of these

Ans: A

No.-20.  Computer receive and send data into _ format.

(A) Modulated,

(B) Digital,

(C) Analog,

(D) De-modulated

Ans: B

No.-21.  Which-one is used for manufacturing chips?

(A) Bus,

(B) Semiconductors,

(C) Control unit,

(D) Input device

Ans: B

No.-22.  A compact disc provides _ type of data access.

(A) Sequential,

(B) Direct,

(C) Both (A) and (B),

(D) None of these

Ans: C

No.-23.  All of the following are examples of input devices except a-

(A) Scanner,

(B) Mouse,

(C) Keyboard,

(D) Printer

Ans : D

No.-24.  A byte can hold one _ of data.

(A) Bit,

(B) Binary digit,

(C) Character,

(D) Kilobyte

Ans : C

No.-25.  A process known as _ is used by large retailers to study trends.

(A) Data mining,

(B) Data selection,

(C) POS,

(D) Data conversion

Ans : A

No.-26.  Computers process data into information by working exclusively with-

(A) Multimedia,

(B) Words,

(C) Characters,

(D) Numbers

Ans : D

No.-27.  _ is a type of processor architecture that utilize a small, highly optimized set of instructions.

(A) CISC,

(B) RISC,

(C) VISC,

(D) LISC

Ans: B

No.-28.  ALU works on the instructions and data held in the-

(A) Note book,

(B) Copy pad,

(C) Registers,

(D) I/O devices

Ans: C

No.-29.  VLSI technology used in which generation computer?                                                              –

(A) First,

(B) Second,

(C) Third,

(D) Fourth

Ans: D

No.-30.  One of the input device in computer are-

(A) OS,

(B) Pen drive,

(C) Printer,

(D) Keyboard

Ans: D

No.-31.  Third generation computer history comes under which year?

(A) 1970 above,

(B) 1964-1975,

(C) 1990 above,

(D) 1950 above

Ans: B

No.-32.  Printers are measured in the-

(A) DPI,

(B) Scaling,

(C) Degrees,

(D) Inches

Ans: A

No.-33.  Which program can harmful to computer operation?

(A) FORTRAN,

(B) Virus,

(C) C-language,

(D) None of these

Ans: B

No.-34.  The _ is the administrative section of the computer system.

(A) Input unit,

(B) Memory unit,

(C) Output unit,

(D) Central processing unit

Ans: D

No.-35.  Yahoo was developed by-

(A) Dennis Ritchie and Ken Thompson,

(B) Vint Cerf and Robert Kahn,

(C) Steve Case and Jeff Bezos,

(D) David Filo and Jerry Yang

Ans: D

No.-36.  ALU stands for-

(A) American Logic Unit,

(B) Alternate Local Unit,

(C) Alternating Logic Unit,

(D) Arithmetic Logic Unit

Ans: D

No.-37.  Date and Time are available on the desktop at _ .

(A) Keyboard,

(B) Recycle Bin,

(C) My Computer,

(D) Task bar

Ans: D

No.-38.  Printed information, called , exists physically and is a more permanent form of output than that presented on a-display device.

(A) Soft copy,

(B) Carbon copy,

(C) Hard copy,

(D) Desk copy

Ans: C

No.-39.  What do you need to put your web pages on the www?

(A) A connection to internet,

(B) A web browser,

(C) A web server,

(D) All of the above

Ans: D

No.-40.  Which is not online Indian Matrimonial website?

(A) jeevansathi.com,

(B) bharatmatrimony.com,

(C) shaadi.com,

(D) u.k.singlemuslim.com

Ans: D

No.-41.  The site that played a major role during the terrorist attack on Mumbai (26/11) in 2008 was-

(A) Orkut,

(B) Facebook,

(C) Amazon.com,

(D) Twitter

Ans: A

No.-42.  What is the permanent memory built into your computer called?

(A) RAM,

(B) ROM,

(C) CPU,

(D) CD-ROM

Ans: B

No.-43.  After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered-

(A) Data,

(B) Output,

(C) Input,

(D) The process

Ans : B

No.-44.  A string of eight 0’s and 1’s is called a-

(A) Megabyte,

(B) Byte,

(C) Kilobyte,

(D) Gigabyte

Ans : B

No.-45.  Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer?

(A) Gathering data,

(B) Processing data into information,

(C) Analyzing the data or information,

(D) Storing the data or information

Ans :C

No.-46.  The improvement of computer hardware theory is summarized by law-

(A) Moore’s first law,

(B) Grove’s las,

(C) Metcalf’s law,

(D) Bill’s law

Ans: A

No.-47.  Query language comes under-

(A) Third generation,

(B) Fourth generation,

(C) Fifth generation,

(D) None of these

Ans: B

No.-48.  Various applications and documents are represented

on the Windows desktop by _ .

(A) Symbols,

(B) Labels,

(C) Graphs,

(D) Icons

Ans: D

No.-49.  The scientist who developed the idea of the WWW is-

(A) James Gosling,

(B) Tim Berns Lee,

(C) Andrew Tannenbaum,

(D) Linus Torvalds

Ans: B

No.-50.  The Institution set up by the Government of India to provide computer based information services to government departments is-

(A) C-DIT,

(B) CDAC,

(C) NIC,

(D) DOEACC

Ans: C

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top