ssc-cgl-gk-mock-test

ssc cgl gk mock test

Candidates preparing for the SSC CGL exam should use the SSC CGL practice tests 2022 as preparation. By using the SSC CGL Mock Test Series, candidates can get a feel for the actual exam and the format of the question paper.

By taking Staff selection commission practice tests, candidates can gain a better understanding of the types of questions on the exam. They can evaluate their performance and analyze it. As a result, candidates can evaluate their areas of strength and weakness. Later, people can concentrate on those problem areas and enhance their exam preparation. Adda247 offers free SSC CGL practice exams for 2022. Candidates can take practice tests and get in-depth feedback.

SSC CGL Free Mock Test Series 2022

To improve your score on the SSC CGL 2022-23 exam, take the free SSC CGL Mock Test. To help you with your preparation, Adda247 offers you the top SSC CGL free Test Series 2022 in both Hindi and English. Our SSC experts carefully examined the trend of the SSC CGL exam over the previous few years for both tier 1 and tier 2 exams before creating Adda247’s SSC CGL Test Series 2022. Each test series pack includes one SSC CGL free mock test with questions covering all crucial subjects.

General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) section is considered to be one of the high scoring sections of SSC CGL Exam and constitutes 25% of the total score in Tier-I Exam. With good preparation and practice, you can attempt more questions in less time and score good marks in GA and GK Section. Chances of getting negative marks are also quite meagre in this section. For your practice, we have designed mock papers which will test your general awareness and knowledge of current affairs occurring around the world and in India.

We have covered the following four major categories of GA and GK Section in this mock test:

No.-1. Static GK – History, Geography, Economy and Polity
No.-2. General Science – Biology, Chemistry and Physics
No.-3. Current Affairs – Recent Developments
No.-4. Miscellaneous – Other topics like National Schemes, Computers, Book Names and Authors, Logical Analysis, Important Days, etc.

General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) Mock Test-1

No.-1. Which country recently lifted the ban on female drivers?

a) Saudi Arabia

b) Israel

c) Syria

d) Denmark

No.-2. When is the International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking observed every year?

a) 23 June

b) 24 June

c) 25 June

d) 26 June

No.-3. What is the definition of sex ratio?

a) Number of deaths per 1,000 live births of children

b) Number of women per 1000 men

c) Number of women per 100000 men

d) Number of men per 1000 women

No.-4. Which committee was constituted by the Union Government to lay down standards for metro rail systems in the country?

a) K S Mehta committee

b) E Sreedharan committee

c) Sushil Mehta committee

d) Baba Kalyani committee

No.-5. What is the type of Indian economy?

a) Socialist

b) Communist

c) Capitalist

d) Mixed

No.-6. Who was the author of the Book ‘Planned Economy of India’?

a) M. Visvesvaraya

b) Dada Bhai Nairobi

c) Bhim Rao Ambedkar

d) Jawaharlal Nehru

No.-7. In Human beings the process of digestion of food begins in:

a) Stomach

b) Food Pipe

c) Mouth

d) Small Intestine

No.-8. Who was elected as President of Turkey in the presidential election in 2018?

a) Abdullah Gul

b) Tughut ojal

c) Recep Tayyip Erdogan

d) Muharrem Ince

No.-9. Which of the following organism have parasitic mode of nutrition?

a) Penicillium

b) Plasmodium

c) Paramecium

d) Parrot

No.-10. Name the first enzyme that mix with food in the digestive tract?

a) Pepsin

b) Trypsin

c) Amylase

d) None of the above

No.-11. Which of the following is a constitutional body?

a) National Development Council

b) NITI Aayog

c) Finance Commission

d) None of the above

No.-12. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

a) First Five Year Plan: 1951-56

b) Third Five Year Plan: 1961-66

c) Seventh Five Year Plan:1980-85

d) Tenth Five Year Plan: 2002-07

General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) Mock Test-1: Answers with Solutions

No.-1. Answer: a)

Explanation: In a first, women across Saudi Arabia were legally allowed to drive for the first time since 1957 on June 24, 2018, thus, ending the world’s last ban on female drivers which was seen as a symbol of women’s repression in the deeply conservative Muslim kingdom.

No.-2. Answer: d)

Explanation: The International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking was observed across the globe on June 26, 2018 with an aim to raise awareness of the major problem that illicit drugs represent to society. The theme of the International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking 2018 was “Listen First – Listening to children and youth is the first step to help them grow healthy and safe”.

No.-3. Answer: b)

Explanation: The sex ratio means the number of females per 1000 males. According to the 2011 census, India’s sex ratio is 943 females per 1,000 males. The highest sex ratio in the whole India is in Kerala.

No.-4. Answer: b)

Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the proposal of setting up of a committee to lay down standards for metro rail systems in the country. The committee will be headed by E Sreedharan, who is also known as the ‘Metro Man’.

No.-5. Answer: d)

Explanation: The planners of Indian Economy adopted the concept of mixed economy. A mixed economy consists of private and public sectors.

No.-6. Answer: a)

Explanation: Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya, was Diwan of Mysore from 1912 to 1918. He received India’s highest honour, the Bharat Ratna, in 1955.He wrote a book “Planned Economy for India” in 1934.

No.-7. Answer: c)

Explanation: Digestion of food starts as soon as we put food in our mouth. The mouth cavity contains teeth, tongue and salivary glands. The teeth cut the food into small pieces, chew and grind it. The teeth help in physical digestion. The salivary glands help in chemical digestion by secreting enzymes.

No.-8. Answer: c)

Explanation: Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan was declared winner of landmark presidential election held on June 24, 2018. With 99% of votes counted, Erdogan had won a 52.54% share of the national vote, while the opposition CHP party’s candidate, Muharrem Ince, was on 30.68%.

No.-9. Answer: b)

Explanation: In parasitic nutrition organism derives its food from the body of another living organism called host without killing it. Parasitic mode of nutrition is observed in several fungi, bacteria, few plants like Cucuta and some animals like Plasmodium and round worms. Plasmodium causes malarial disease.

No.-10. Answer: c)

Explanation: The salivary glands present in mouth secrete salivary amylase enzyme which digests the starch present in food into sugar. Digestion of starch or carbohydrate starts in mouth itself. Therefore, amylase is the first enzyme that helps in the process of digestion.

No.-11. Answer: c)

Explanation: Except Finance Commission; none of the body is a constitutional body because others all bodies are established after an act of the Parliament.

No.-12. Answer: c)

Explanation: Seventh Five Year Plan was launched during the period of 1985 to 1990.This plan was started by Rajiv Gandhi government when Dr. Manmohan Singh was Deputy Chairman of planning commission.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top