Multiple Choice Trivia Questions

0
307
Multiple Choice Trivia Questions
Multiple Choice Trivia Questions

Multiple Choice Trivia Questions:- In This article, you are going to learn most important Multiple Choice Trivia Questions 2018 which have been frequently asked in different competitive exams.

Here, I am providing Multiple Choice Trivia Questions Funny in English for those learners who are preparing for exams. In this post I have updated the most important List of Multiple Choice Trivia Questions answers around the current affairs questions and answers about many topics related to general knowledge covered.

I have prepared this blog Multiple Choice Trivia Questions and Answers to increase your SSC GK level as well as increase your confidence level for SSC exams.

If you are searching for Multiple Choice Trivia Questions 2017, then you are on right website. We are going to share Multiple Choice Trivia Questions Answers.

If you are preparing for competitive exams, you should read Multiple Choice Trivia Questions and Answers for Kids to improve your performance. Multiple Choice Trivia Questions 2019 questions will help you to solve Multiple Choice Trivia Questions 2016 in competitive exams and also help to score high in the examinations.

Multiple Choice Trivia Questions

Join Our Telegram Channel For PDF Files

Que.-1. Which of the following ingredients is not normally used to brew beer?

  1. A) Hops
  2. B) Yeast
  3. C) Malt
  4. D) Vinegar

Ans. D

Que.-2. What is the most densely populated U.S. state?

  1. A) Connecticut
  2. B) New Jersey
  3. C) Rhode Island
  4. D) Maryland

Ans. B

Que.-3. King Philip II of Macedonia was assassinated in 336 B.C. and was succeeded by his son. Who was he?

  1. A) Alexander the Great
  2. B) Philip III
  3. C) Diadochi
  4. D) Antigonus II

Ans. A

Que.-4. Kazakhstan lies at approximately the same latitude as which other country?

  1. A) Afghanistan
  2. B) Nepal
  3. C) Turkey
  4. D) Mongolia

Ans. D

Que.-5. Albert Einstein was a scientist famous for his work on physics. Where was he born?

  1. A) Germany
  2. B) United States
  3. C) France

Ans. A

Que.-6. Which location is further east?

  1. A) New York, New York, USA
  2. B) Santiago, Chile

Ans. B

Que.-7. Substances that have a definite size and shape, and vibrating particles that are close together are:

  1. A) Liquids
  2. B) Gases
  3. C) Solids

Ans. C

Que.-8. Where in the US is the “Petrified Forest”?

  1. A) Arizona
  2. B) Arkansas
  3. C) California
  4. D) Nevada

Ans. A

Que.-9. Which former house painter began the Cubist movement with Picasso?

  1. A) Gris
  2. B) Braque
  3. C) Cezanne

Ans. B

Que.-10. Is the equator the line between the north and the south poles on Earth?

  1. A) Yes
  2. B) No

Ans. B

Multiple Choice Trivia Questions 2018

Que.-11. What group did Stephen Stills leave to form Crosby, Stills & Nash?

  1. A) The Yardbirds
  2. B) The Spencer Davis Band
  3. C) Buffalo Springfield
  4. D) Blind Faith

Ans. C

Que.-12. Our solar system resides _______ of the Milky Way galaxy.

  1. A) About 2/3 of the way out from the center
  2. B) About 1/3 of the way out from the center
  3. C) About 1/4 of the way out from the center

Ans. A

Que.-13. Which former French colony was the first to achieve independence in Sub-Saharan Africa in 1958?

  1. A) Algeria
  2. B) Guinea
  3. C) Mali
  4. D) Central African Republic

Ans. B

Que.-14. Steven Bochco was a creator of both “L.A. Law” and:

  1. A) Hill Street Blues
  2. B) Life Goes On
  3. C) Cagney and Lacey
  4. D) Law and Order

Ans. A

Que.-15. How fast can an ostrich run?

  1. A) 25 km/hr (15 mph)
  2. B) 50 km/hr (30 mph)
  3. C) 65 km/hr (40 mph)

Ans. C

Que.-16. Which Caribbean island has the greatest area?

  1. A) Jamaica
  2. B) Cuba
  3. C) Puerto Rico
  4. D) Hispanola

Ans. B

Que.-17. On the TV sitcom Seinfeld, what is Kramer’s first name?

  1. A) Kessler
  2. B) Newman
  3. C) Cosmo
  4. D) Larry

Ans. C

Que.-18. Balanced forces act on objects that are:

  1. A) Stationary
  2. B) In motion
  3. C) Rising or falling

Ans. A

Que.-19. Which style of art was produced in, or under the influence of, the Eastern Roman Empire?

  1. A) Levantine
  2. B) Baroque
  3. C) Byzantine

Ans. C

Que.-20. A country that is divided into 22 administrative regions and subdivided into 95 departments is:

  1. A) Canada
  2. B) India
  3. C) Brazil
  4. D) France

Ans. D

Multiple Choice Trivia Questions Funny

Que.-21. Which state of the U.S. has recorded the fastest surface wind?

  1. A) Illinois
  2. B) New Hampshire
  3. C) Montana
  4. D) Alaska

Ans. B

Que.-22. The Arrhenius theory describes the sequence wherein atomic orbitals get filled up with electrons.

  1. A) True
  2. B) False

Ans. B

Que.-23. An egg-shaped galaxy is called:

  1. A) Elliptical
  2. B) Spiral
  3. C) Irregular

Ans. A

Que.-24. Which country will have the highest estimated net increase in population between 1995-2000 (16 million more people)?

  1. A) China
  2. B) Bangladesh
  3. C) Nigeria
  4. D) India

Ans. D

Que.-25. The jelly-like substance that makes up most of a cell is the:

  1. A) Nucleus
  2. B) Chloroplast
  3. C) Cytoplasm

Ans. C

Que.-26. One of these words does not belong. Find the odd word out.

  1. A) For
  2. B) By
  3. C) Yet
  4. D) Near

Ans. C

Que.-27. The Arctic is one of the seven continents of the world.

  1. A) True
  2. B) False

Ans. B

Que.-28. What is the capital of French Polynesia?

  1. A) Praia
  2. B) Papeete
  3. C) Moroni
  4. D) Cayenne

Ans. B

Que.-29. In what year did Garfield High School become the first Seattle high school with more than 50 percent nonwhite student body?

  1. A) 1969
  2. B) 1963
  3. C) 1957
  4. D) 1955

Ans. C

Que.-30. What type of galaxy is the Milky Way galaxy?

  1. A) Irregular
  2. B) Elliptical
  3. C) Spiral

Ans. C

List of Multiple Choice Trivia Questions

Que.-31. How much of your vision do you lose if you go blind in one eye?

  1. A) 50 percent
  2. B) 10 percent
  3. C) 35 percent
  4. D) 20 percent

Ans. D

Que.-32. What is the origin of the name “America”?

  1. A) From Amerigo Vespucci, famous 15th century explorer.
  2. B) It was given as war compensation from Spain (“amerce”=fine)
  3. C) Named by king Ferdinand II after his favourite stallion
  4. D) From a spanish word meaning “rich plains”

Ans. A

Que.-33. Which city was once known as Yeddo?

  1. A) Toledo
  2. B) Moscow
  3. C) Tokyo

Ans. C

Que.-34. One of these words does not belong with the other three.[cr][cr]Find the odd word out.

  1. A) December
  2. B) Monday
  3. C) February
  4. D) June

Ans. B

Que.-35. Zulia is a province of which country?

  1. A) Colombia
  2. B) Brazil
  3. C) Venezuela
  4. D) Ecuador

Ans. C

Que.-36. Who painted “The Garden of Earthly Delights”?

  1. A) Salvador Dali
  2. B) Francisco Goya
  3. C) Rembrandt
  4. D) Hieronymus Bosch

Ans. D

Que.-37. Weathering by abrasion occurs by agents such as:

  1. A) Gravity
  2. B) wind and water
  3. C) Tree roots

Ans. B

Que.-38. Which country’s Antarctic claim covers the greatest swath of longitude?

  1. A) New Zealand
  2. B) Argentina
  3. C) Australia
  4. D) United Kingdom

Ans. C

Que.-39. Goulash is a beef soup associated with this nation:

  1. A) Morocco
  2. B) Greece
  3. C) Israel
  4. D) Hungary

Ans. D

Que.-40. Which performer received a gold single for the song “Daniel” in 1973?

  1. A) Billy Joel
  2. B) Elton John
  3. C) Michael Jackson
  4. D) Paul Simon

Ans. B

Multiple Choice Trivia Questions and Answers

Join Our Telegram Channel For PDF Files

Note:- यदि आप SSC Exams में सफलता पाना चाहते है तो यह SSC के पुराने पेपरों का संग्रह निश्चित रूप में आपके बहुत काम आने वाला है

No.-1. ALL SSC CGL Previous Paper PDF Download

No.-2. SSC CPO Previous Paper PDF Download

No.-3. MTS Previous Paper PDF Download

No.-4. SSC JE Previous Paper PDF Download

No.-5. SSC CHSL Previous Paper PDF Download

No.-6. GD Constable Previous Paper PDF Download

No.-7. SSC Stenographer Previous Paper PDF Download

इनको भी जरुर Download करे:-

No.-1. Delhi High Court JJA Previous Year Solved Question Paper Download

No.-2. Jharkhand SI Previous year Solved Question Paper Download

No.-3. IB ACIO Previous Year Question Paper Free Download

No.-4. SSC Selection Post Question Paper Free Download

No.-5. DDA ASO Previous Year Question Paper Free Download

No.-6. BSNL JAO Previous Question Paper Free Download

No.-7. Navodaya Vidyalaya Previous Question Papers Class 6 PDF Download

No.-8. Navodaya Entrance Exam Model Papers for 9th PDF Free Download

No.-9. AIIMS Previous Year Question Paper Free Download

No.-10. LIC AAO Previous Year Question Paper Free Download

No.-11. UPSC CDS Previous Year Paper Free Download

Note:- यदि आप Teacher Eligibility Test में सफलता पाना चाहते है तो यह TET के पुराने पेपरों का संग्रह निश्चित रूप में आपके बहुत काम आने वाला है

No.-1. RTET Previous Year Solved Question Paper Download

No.-2. CTET Previous Year Solved Question Paper Download

No.-3. HTET Previous Year Solved Question Paper Download

No.-4. UPTET Previous Year Solved Question Paper Download

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.