Indian Geography GK Questions Answer

Indian Geography  GK Questions Answers

Indian Geography  GK Questions Answers | Indian Geography   Questions Answers | Indian Geography  GK Questions Answers | Indian Geo  GK Questions Answers | Indian Geography  GK Question  Answers | Indian Geography  GK Questions Ans |  Geography  GK Questions Answers |

Indian Geography  GK Questions Answers : It is crucial for an aspirant to have a stronghold on Indian Geography in order to do well in various competitive exams like SSC CGL, UPSC, SSC CHSL, State govt. exams, etc. Apart from this, a few Indian Geography questions are also asked in different banking as well like IBPS PO, SBI Clerk, etc.

Indian Geography  GK Questions Answers

No.-1.  Which of the following crops needs maximum water per hectare-

(A) Barley,

(B) Maize,

(C) Sugarcane,

(D) None of these

Ans:- (C)

No.-2.  The south-west monsoon contributes _ of the total rain in India-

(A) 86%,

(B) 59%,

(C) 22%,

(D) 100%

Ans:- (A)

No.-3.  The oldest oil refinery in India is at-

(A) Digboi, Assam,

(B) Haldia,

(C) Koyali,

(D) Noonmati

Ans:- (A)

No.-4.  The percentage of earth surface covered by India is-

(A) 2.9,

(B) 3.1,

(C) 2.4,

(D) 5.4

Ans:- (C)

No.-5.  The originating in the Himalayan mountain complex consists of how many distinct drainage systems of the Indian Subcontinent-

(A) Two,

(B) Three,

(C) Six,

(D) Five

Ans:- (B)

No.-6.  The outer Himalayas lie between-

(A) the lease Himalayas and the Indo Gangetic plain,

(B) the foot hills and the Indo Gangetic plain,

(C) the greater Himalayas and the lesser Himalayas,

(D) Indo-Gangetic plains and the peninsula

Ans:- (A)

No.-7.  The watershed between India and Myanmar is formed by-

(A) the Naga hills,

(B) the Garo hills,

(C) Khasi hills,

(D) the Jaintia hills

Ans:- (A)

No.-8. The oldest mountains in India are-

(A) Aravalis,

(B) Vindhyas,

(C) Satpuras,

(D) Nilgiri hills

Ans:- (A)

No.-9.  The refineries are Mathura, Digboi and Panipat are set up by-

(A) Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.,

(B) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.,

(C) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.,

(D) None of these

Ans:- (A)

No.-10.  Which of the following union territories of India has the highest density of population per sq km-

(A) Goa,

(B) Lakshadweep,

(C) Delhi,

(D) Dehradun

Ans:- (C)

No.-11.  The India’s highest annual rainfall is reported at-

(A) Namchi, Sikkim,

(B) Churu, Rajasthan,

(C) Mawsynram, Meghalaya,

(D) Chamba, Himachal Pradesh

Ans:- (C)

No.-12.  The present forest area of India, according to satellite data, is-

(A) increasing,

(B) decreasing,

(C) static,

(D) decreasing in open forest area but increasing in closed forest area

Ans:- (B)

No.-13.  Which of the following groups of rivers originate from the Himachal mountains-

(A) Beas, Ravi and Chenab,

(B) Ravi, Chenab and Jhelum,

(C) Sutlej, Beas and Ravi,

(D) None

Ans:- (A)

No.-14.  Which atomic power station in India is built completely indigenously-

(A) Kalpakkam,

(B) Narora,

(C) Rawat Bhata,

(D) Tarapore

Ans:- (A)

No.-15.  Which of the following drainage systems fall into Bay of Bengal-

(A) Ganga, Brahmaputra and Godavari,

(B) Mahanadi, Krishna and Cauvery,

(C) Yamuna, Ganga and Tapti,

(D) Both (a) and (b)

Ans:- (D)

No.-16.  Which of the following is a trans- Himalayan river?

(A) Ganga,

(B) Ravi,

(C) Indus,

(D) Yamuna

Ans:- (C)

No.-17.  Delhi is on the banks of-

(A) Sutlej,

(B) Yamuna,

(C) Godavari,

(D) None of these

Ans:- (B)

No.-18.  Railway passenger coaches are manufactured at-

(A) Kolkata,

(B) Varanasi,

(C) Chittaranjan,

(D) Perambur

Ans:- (D)

No.-19.  The driest par in India is in-

(A) Gandhinagar,

(B) Jaisalmer,

(C) Bhatinda,

(D) Darbhanga

Ans:- (B)

No.-20.  The state having largest area under waste land is?

(A) Gujarat,

(B) Rajasthan,

(C) Madhya Pradesh,

(D) Jammu and Kashmir

Ans:- (B)

No.-21.  Which latitude passes through the middle of India?

(A) Equator,

(A) Arctic Circle,

(B) Tropic of Capricorn,

(C) Tropic of Cance

Ans:- (C)

No.-22.  Which Foreign country is closed to Andaman Islands-

(A) Sri Lanka,

(B) Indonesia,

(C) Nepal,

(D) Myanmar

Ans:- (D)

No.-23.  Black soil is found in _

(A) Karnataka,

(B) Malabar areas,

(C) Deccan Plateau,

(D) Kerala

Ans:- (C)

No.-24.  Which river is the largest and the most important tributary of Ganga?

(A) Yamuna,

(B) Gomti,

(C) Ghagra,

(D) Betwa

Ans:- (A)

No.-25.  The river which forms the waterfalls ‘Sivasamudram’ is-

(A) Vaigai,

(B) Bhavani,

(C) Cauvery,

(D) Noyyal

Ans:- (C)

No.-26.  Silver is found in-

(A) Karnataka.

(B) Bihar,

(C) Uttarakhand,

(D) Punjab

Ans:- (A)

No.-27.  Aluminium is abundantly found in-

(A) Punjab,

(B) West Bangal,

(C) Kerala,

(D) Madhya Pradesh

Ans:- (C)

No.-28.  Haziranga sanctuary is in-

(A) Assam,

(B) Bihar,

(C) Uttar Pradesh,

(D) Kerala

Ans:- (A)

No.-29. Diamond mines in India are found in-

(A) Rajasthan,

(B) Bihar,

(C) Maharashtra,

(D) Madhya Pradesh

Ans:- (D)

No.-30.  Calcutta is situated on the banks of the follow river-

(A) Ganga,

(B) Brahmaputra,

(C) Hoogly,

(D) Krishna

Ans:- (C)

No.-31. Which one states is landlocked-

(A) Andhra,

(B) Assam,

(C) Punjab,

(D) Kerala

Ans:- (B)

No.-32.  India is the _ largest country in the world-

(A) Fifth,

(B) Sixth,

(C) Seventh,

(D) Eighth

Ans:- (C)

No.-33.  Eastern Plateau lies to-

(A) The south of northern plain,

(B) The west of Malwa,

(C) The north – east of Malwa,

(D) None of the above

Ans:- (C)

No.-34.  Soil which is formed by deposition of sediments by rivers in the interior parts of India and by the sea waves in the coastal areas of the country. Which soil is it?

(A) Black Soil,

(B) Red Soil,

(C) Alluvial Soil,

(D) Laterite Soil

Ans:- (C)

No.-35.  Which ‘water body’ separates Andaman and Nicobar islands-

(A) 10 Degree channel,

(B) Bay of Bengal,

(C) Andaman sea,

(D) 11 Degree channel

Ans:- (A)

No.-36.  Which state is in the eastern most state of India-

(A) Nagaland,

(B) Manipur,

(C) Assam,

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

Ans:- (D)

No.-37. The Eastern coast of India is known as-

(A) Bengal Coast,

(B) Cyclonic Coast,

(C) Coromandal Coast,

(D) Eastern Plateau

Ans:- (C)

No.-38.  Which soil is considered the best agricultural soil?

(A) Peaty Soil,

(B) Arid Soil,

(C) Forest Soil,

(D) Alluvial Soil

Ans:- (D)

No.-39.  Bay of Bengal includes which of the following Island-

(A) Andaman and Nicobar Island,

(B) Lakshadweep,

(C) Minocy,

(D) Amindive Island

Ans:- (A)

No.-40.  Which of the Indian States are bordering with Bangladesh?

(A) West Bengal, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura and Assam,

(B) West Bengal, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Tripura and Assam,

(C) Nagaland, Meghalaya, West Bengal and Manipur,

(D) Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura and Assam

Ans:- (B)

No.-41.  Geographically, which is the oldest part of India?

(A) The Deccan Plateau,

(B) The Coastal Plains,

(C) The Peninsular Plateau,

(D) The North Indian Plains

Ans:- (A)

No.-42.  Peat Soil is formed _

(A) Under humid conditions as a result of the accumulation of large amounts of organic matter,

(B) Under arid and semi arid conditions in the north-western parts of the country,

(C) By the deposition of organic matter derived from forests,

(D) By the weathering of ancient metamorphic and crystalline rocks

Ans:- (A)

No.-43.  Which is the largest physiographic division of India?

(A) The Northern Mountains,

(B) The Great Plains,

(C) The Peninsular Plateau,

(D) The Islands

Ans:- (C)

No.-44.  Which river bounds Bundelkhand Uplands in the north?

(A) Ganga,

(B) Yamuna,

(C) Chambal,

(D) Ramganga

Ans:- (B)

No.-45.  The natural region which holds the Indian subcontinent is-

(A) Hot deset,

(B) Monsoon,

(C) Mediterranean,

(D) Equatorial climate change region

Ans:- (B)

No.-46.  The most fertile region of India is-

(A) The Himalayas,

(B) The central Highlands,

(C) The Indo-Gangetic Plain,

(D) Peninsular Plateau

Ans:- (C)

No.-47.  The watershed between India and Myanmar is formed by-

(A) The Naga hills,

(B) Khasi hills,

(C) The Garo hills,

(D) The Jaintia hills

Ans:- (A)

No.-48.  Which atomic power station in India is built completely indigenously-

(A) Tarapore,

(B) Narora,

(C) Rawat Bhata,

(D) Kalpakkam

Ans:- (D)

No.-49.  Which of the following dams has generations of power more than irrigation as its main purpose-

(A) Hirakud,

(B) Periyar,

(C) Tungabhadra,

(D) Gandhi Sagar

Ans:- (D)

No.-50.  Which one of the following soils found in India is the most useful for agriculture?

(A) Alluvial soil,

(B) Black or regur soil,

(C) Marshy soil,

(D) Red and yellow soil

Ans:- (A)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top