General Awareness MCQ Type Questions Answers

General Awareness MCQ Type Questions Answers

General Awareness MCQ Type Questions Answers in English | Awareness MCQ Type Questions Answers in English | General Awareness MCQ Type Questions Answers  | General Awareness  Type Questions Answers in English | General Awareness MCQ Type  in English | General Awareness MCQ Type Questions Answers in English |

General Awareness MCQ Type Questions Answers in English : Our GK Section MCQ Questions cover latest GK from different subjects. You can follow the GK Practice Question and Model paper sets daily which may help you in forthcoming exams. This Basic General Knowledge MCQ Questions are important for SSC PSC UPSC State PCS Bank LIC Railway Group C Clerk Stenographer and various other posts written exams.

No.-1.  Which among the following Philosophical Systems expounds ‘Critical Examination’ or ‘Solution of a problem by reflection’?

(a) Vaishesika,

(b) Samkhya,

(c) Mimansa,

(d) Yoga

Answer : (c) Mimansa

No.-2.  In which city was 102nd Indian Science Congress held in 2015?

(a) Mumbai,

(b) Kolkata,

(c) Gandhinagar,

(d) New Delhi

Answer : (d) New Delhi

No.-3.  In which city was 9th G-20 Summit held in 2014?

(a) Seoul,

(b) London,

(c) Saint Petersburg,

(d) Brisbane

Answer :  (d) Brisbane

No.-4. In which city was 25th ASEAN Summit held in 2014?

(a) Nay Pyi Daw,

(b) Singapore,

(c) Bail,

(d) Kulala Lumpur

Answer : (d) Kulala Lumpur

No.-5.  The 6th IBSA Summit was held in 2013 at_ ?

(a) Brasilia,

(b) New Delhi,

(c) Pretoria,

(d) Cape Town

Answer : (d)Cape Town

No.-6. The member countries of IBSA Dialogue Forum are_ ?

(a) India, Brazil and South Africa,

(b) India, Britain and Spain,

(c) Israel, Brazil and Sweden,

(d) India, Bangladesh and South Africa

Answer : (c) Israel, Brazil and Sweden,

No.-7.  King Simuka was the founder of_ ?

(a) Satavahana dynasty,

(b) Sunga dynasty,

(c) Chola dynasty,

(d) Kanva dynasty

Answer : (a) Satavahana dynasty,

No.-8.  The governor of a state is appointed by the President on the advice of_ ?

(a) Prime Minister,

(b) Chief Minister of the state,

(c) Speaker of the state,

(d) Chief Justice of High Court of the state

Answer : (a) Prime Minister,

No.-9.  Which among the following is NOT a factor of Production?

(a) Bank credit,

(b) Labour,

(c) Land,

(d) Capital

Answer : (a) Bank credit,

No.-10.  Which of the following does not involve in the study of microeconomics?

(a) Households,

(b) Industries,

(c) Individual consumers,

(d) Economic aggregates

Answer : (d) Economic aggregates

No.-11.  The member countries of BRICS are_ ?

(a) Britain, Russia, Ireland, Canada and Sweden,

(b) Brazil, Russia, Indonesia, China and South Africa,

(c) Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa,

(d) Britain, Russia, India, Canada and Spain

Answer : (d) Britain, Russia, India, Canada and Spain

No.-12.  Following 2014 Crimean crisis, the G-8 Group became G-7 Group by expelling_ ?

(a) Russia,

(b) Germany,

(c) France,

(d) Canada

Answer : (b) Germany,

No.-13.  Which among the following river originated in India?

(a) Ganga,

(b) Sutlej,

(c) Chenab,

(d) Brahmaputra

Answer : (c) Chenab,

No.-14.  Sentinelese tribe is found in which of the following States/ territories?

(a) Dadra and Nagar Haveli,

(b) Goa,

(c) West Bengal,

(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Answer : (d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

No.-15.  How many times a person can attempt for re-election as the President of India?

(a) Only thrice,

(b) Only once,

(c) Only twice,

(d) Any number of times

Answer : (d) Any number of times

No.-16. In which generation, the development of GUIs, mouse and handheld devices were took place?

(a) Second Generation,

(b) First Generation,

(c) Third Generation,

(d) Fourth Generation

Answer : (d) Fourth Generation

No.-17.  Who among the following non-members has the right to participate in the proceedings of the Parliament, through not to vote?

(a) RBI Governor,

(b) CBI chief,

(c) Attorney General,

(d) Chief Justice of India

Answer : (c) Attorney General,

No.-18. Part XV ( Article 324-329 ) of the Indian Constitution deal with which of the following?

(a) Elections,

(b) Tribunals,

(c) Official Language,

(d) Municipalities

Answer : (a) Elections,

No.-19.  Which state has officially declared the name of its capital city as Amaravathi?

(a) Karnataka,

(b) Andhra Pradesh,

(c) Telangana,

(d) Tamil Nadu

Answer : (b) Andhra Pradesh,

No.-20.  The stranger gas is also known as_ ?

(a) Xenon,

(b) Argon,

(c) Helium,

(d) Neon

Answer  : (a) Xenon,

No.-21.  Which of the following is not an endocrine gland?

(a) Pituitary gland,

(b) Pancreas,

(c) Pineal gland,

(d) None of these

Answer : (d) None of these

No.-22.  Which of the following is not correctly matched?

(a) Cyrus Mistry : Tata Group

(b) Sheryl Sandberg : Facebook

(c) Larry Page : Google

(d) Deepak Parekh : HFCL

Answer :  (d) Deepak Parekh : HFCL

No.-23.  Which of the following acts as both exocrine and endocrine gland?

(a) Pancreas,

(b) Spleen,

(c) Liver,

(d) Pituitary gland.

Answer : (a) Pancreas,

No.-24.  Which of the following does not produce hormone?

(a) Heart,

(b) Kidney,

(c) Gastro-intestinal tract,

(d) None of these

Answer : (d) None of these

No.-25.  Who among the following Viceroys wrote the book ‘Problems of the East’?

(a) Lord Curzon,

(b) Lord Clive,

(c) Lord Mayo,

(d) Lord Mountbatten

Answer :  (a) Lord Curzon,

No.-26.  Who among the following said about Md. Ali Jinnah that he was an ‘Ambassador of Hindu- Muslim Unity’?

(a) Annie Besant,

(b) Sarojini Naidu,

(c) B. G. Tilak,

(d) None of these

Answer : (b) Sarojini Naidu,

No.-27.  Which among the following is considered as the best rock cut temple in the world?

(a) Brihadeeswara Temple, Tanjavur,

(b) Lingaraja Temple, Bhubaneswar,

(c) Kailasha Temple, Ellora,

(d) Kandariya Temple, Khajuraho

Answer : (c) Kailasha Temple, Ellora,

No.-28.  In which city was 18th SAARC summit held in 2014?

(a) Islamabad,

(b) Kathmandu,

(c) New Delhi,

(d) Dhaka

Answer : (a) Islamabad,

No.-29.  In which country was 6th BRICS Summit held in 2014?

(a) Russia,

(b) South Africa,

(c) India,

(d) Brazil

Answser :  (c) India,

No.-30.  In which city was UN Climate Change Summit held in 2014?

(a) Paris,

(b) Brisbane,

(c) New York,

(d) Sydney

Answer : (a) Paris,

No.-31.  Badayuni said that “Sultan got freedom from his masses and masses from the Sultan”. Who among the following kings does he refer to?

(a) Alauddin Khilji,

(b) Balban,

(c) Iltutmish,

(d) Md. Bin Tughlaq

Answer : (d) Md. Bin Tughlaq

No.-32. The cost that changes in proportion to the goods or services that a business produces is termed as_ ?

(a) Opportunity cost,

(b) Average cost,

(c) Variable cost,

(d) Marginal cost

Answer : (c) Variable cost,

No.-33.  Which of the following is NOT a potential gain from increased market competition?

(a) Improvements in technology,

(b) A better variety of products,

(c) A faster pace of invention and innovation,

(d) Higher price for consumers

Answer : (d) Higher price for consumers

No.-34.  Who among the following was a German philosopher, economist and revolution socialist?

(a) David Ricardo,

(b) Karl Marx,

(c) Adam Smith,

(d) John Maynard Keynes

Answer : (b) Karl Marx,

No.-35.  The existence of Parallel Economy refers to the existence of_ ?

(a) Foreign investment,

(b) Call money,

(c) Hot money,

(d) Block money

Answer : (d) Block money

No.-36. The availability of goods and services in the marketplace at any given point in time is defined as_ ?

(a) Production,

(b) Demand,

(c) Supply,

(d) Equilibrium

Answer : (c) Supply,

No.-37.  The speaker of the Lok Sabha appoints who among the following?

(a) Leader of Opposition,

(b) Prime minister,

(c) Two members of the Anglo-Indian community,

(d) Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha

Answer : (a) Leader of Opposition,

No.-38.  The current President of India is Pranab Mukherjee, who is the_ ?

(a) 10th President of India,

(b) 12th President of India,

(c) 13th President of India,

(d) 14th President of India

Answer :  (c) 13th President of India,

No.-39.  The ‘Provision of States’ incorporated in the Constitution of India was borrowed from the Constitution of_ ?

(a) UK,

(b) US,

(c) Japan,

(d) Canada

Answer : (b) US,

No.-40.  Though slavery was abolished throughout the British Empire through the Slavery Abolition Act 1833, slavery was abolished in India Slavery Act of_ ?

(a) 1835,

(b) 1838,

(c) 1839,

(d) 1843

Answer : (d) 1843

No.-41.  Who was chosen as the first satyagrahi to launch the Individual Satyagraha in 1940?

(a) Acharya Vinoba Bhava,

(b) Jawahar Lal Nehru,

(c) Brahma Datt,

(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer : (a) Acharya Vinoba Bhava,

No.-42.  Which of the following is wrongly paired?

Book – Author

(a) Dashakumaracharita – Dandin

(b) Mudrarakshasa – Vishakhadatta

(c) Brihatkatha – Gunadhya

(d) Rajtarangini – Somdeva

Answer : (d) Rajtarangini – Somdeva

No.-43.  A quick-growing crop planted between two regular crops grown in consecutive seasons, is called a_ ?

(a) Substitute crop,

(b) Middle crop,

(c) Cash crop,

(d) Catch crop

Answer : (d) Catch crop

No.-44.  Which of the following is a project(s) constructed on the Mahanadi river in India?

(a) Dudhawa Reservior,

(b) Ravishankar Sagar dam,

(c) Hirakud Dam,

(d) All the above

Answer : (d) All the above

No.-45.  The pre-monsoon showers that are beneficial for coffee plantation in Karnataka are called_ ?

(a) Mango Showers,

(b) Cherry Blossoms,

(c) Kalbaishakhi,

(d) Brown Showers

Answer :  (b) Cherry Blossoms,

No.-46.  Which of the following pairs of cities and countries is NOT matched correctly?

(a) Istanbul – Turkey

(b) Marseille – Spain

(c) Hamburg – Germany

(d) Florence – Italy

Answer : (b) Marseille – Spain

No.- 47. A compact disc (C(D) is a type of _ storage media?

(a) Electrical,

(b) Magnetic,

(c) Optical,

(d) None of these

Answer : (c) Optical,

No.-48.  The British established their first factory in Surat with the permission of_ ?

(a) Jahangir,

(b) Sher Shah Suri,

(c) Hemu,

(d) Shah Jahan

Answer : (a) Jahangir,

No.-49.  The Curiosity rover built by National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NAS(A) as a part of Astrobiology mission successfully landed on the planet?

(a) Mars,

(b) Saturn,

(c) Venus,

(d) Mercury

Answer : (a) Mars,

No.-50.  The famous ‘Angkor Wat temple’ the largest religious monument in the world, was built in the early 12th century by whom ?

(a) Indravarman,

(b) Suryavarman II,

(c) Bhavavarman II,

(d) Jayavarman

Answer : (b) Suryavarman II,

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top